Beat Latino with Catalina Maria Johnson

A weekly exploration of the past, present and future of the Latino musical universe

 

Download this Episode of Beat Latino (MP3)

It’s going to be a SXSW 2019 for the history books, as its international scene expands and accelerates and amplifies! Our friends at Alt Latino, Cosmica, Hermoso Ruido and Sounds from Spain all have showcases—our friends at KUT-FM Austin put together the list at end of post for us–so this hour of Beat Latino is just the tiniest taste of the musical feast to come. Enjoy!

Featured photo: Eme Alfonso, Courtesy of the Artist, by Lisa Garbos

TitleArtistAlbumLabelYearLength
RezoEme AlfonsoVoy.Eme Alfonso201803:41
CaminitoMOÜGLICaminito.MOÜGLI201803:25
En la plaza bailandoLos Gaiteros de OvejasPa’ Amanecé.Los Gaiteros de Ovejas201704:07
Me voy pa’ la TusaOrkesta Mendoza y TwangueroMe voy pa’ la Tusa.Me voy pa’ la Tusa201803:54
Fado LaranjeiraMarta Pereira da CostaMarta Pereira da Costa.Parlophone Portugal201605:21
Azules Diego GuerreroAzulesDiego Guerrero201905:33
Me voyCimafunkTerapia.Cimafunk201704:01
Banho de FolhasLuedji LunaUm Corpo no Mundo.ybmusic201706:29
TigreBixiga 70Ocupai.Bixiga 70201305:14
La MaracaSonámbulo PsicotropicalSonámbulo Psicotropical.Psicosonorama201803:58
Mi debilidadAlih Jey and CuñaoLa Maraca.Alih Jey and Cuñao201903:45
DEFINEOlmecaDEFINE.Olmeca201904:50

THANK YOU! Horizontes, Music of Latin America on KUT-FM Austin for putting this together

SONG (SXSW Dates & Venues) * ARTIST (Country)

7PM – BRAZIL, PORTUGAL, URUGUAY, ARGENTINA
Águas De Março (3/13 @ Victorian Room Driskill) * Fernanda Takai w/Moreno Veloso (Brazil)
Esse Lugar (3/13 @ Victorian Room Drikill) * Taís Alvarenga (Brazil)
Encontro (3/13 @ Victorian Room Driskill) * Marta Pereira Da Costa w/Richard Bona (Portugal/Cameroon)
Banho de Folhas (Remix) (3/15 @ Flamingo) * Luedji Luna w/Dj Nyack & Zudizilla (Brazil)
Pra Que Me Chamas? (3/16 @ Lucille) * Xênia França (Brazil)
Kalimba (inst.) (3/14 @ Flamingo, 3/16 @ Lucille) * Bixiga 70 (Brazil)
Semana Vem (3/15 Russian House, 3/16 Lucille) * Tássia Reis (Brazil)
Saudade (3/15 @ Palm Door 6th, 3/16 @ Lucille) * Karol Conká & Boss In Drama (Brazil)
6000 Dias-Live (3/12 Beerland, 3/14 Hotel Vegas, 3/16 @ Lucilles) * Boogarins (Goânia, Brazil)
Ojo de pez (3/13 @ Stephen F’s Bar) * Belén Cuturi w/Paulinho Moska (Uruguay/Brazil)
Faro (3/15 @ CU29) * Martin Rivero (Uruguay)
Precipício (3/15 @ CU29) * Lucia Tacchetti (Argentina)
Recuerda (3/13 @ Javelina) * Amor Elefante (Argentina)
Máte Light (3/16 @ Elephant Room) * Zona Tango (Argentina)

8PM -CHILE, PERU, COLOMBIA, VENEZUELA
Corro Con los Lobos (3/12 @ Javelina) * Natalia Norte (Chile)
Espíritus Cordilleranos (3/13 @ Stephen F’s Bar) * Arranquemos del Invierno (Chile)
Verano (3/13 @ Stephen F’s Bar) * Naïa Valdez (Peru)
Frio Severo (3/11 @ Mohawk, 3/15 @ Seven Grand) * Combo Chimbita (NYC/Colombia)
Serenata a Las Dos (3/14 @ Speakeasy) * La Mojarra Electrica (Colombia)
La Calo’ (3/14 @ Speakeasy) * Puerto Arena (Colombia)
Champephonica (3/15 @ Flamingo) * Monophonicos (Colombia)
Del Viento (3/13 @ Half Step) * La Sonidera (Colombia)
A Ratos (3/15 @ Parker Jazz Club * Altibajo Latin Son (Colombia)
Pa’lla Me Voy (3/15 @ Parker Jazz Club) * Azultrabuco (Colombia)
Empezando (3/14 @ Flamingo, 3/15 @ Russian House) * Grupo Rebolú (Colombia)
Sigue tu camino (3/14 @ Russian House) * La Matilda (Colombia)
Agua e coco (3/14 @ Russian House) * Papachina (Colombia)
Aquí (3/13 @ CU29) * Lolita de Sola (Venezuela)
Sigo Palante (3/15 @ Russian House) * Superfónicos (Texas/Colombia)

9PM-COSTA RICA,MEXICO, CUBA,PUERTO RICO,SPAIN
Cosa Nueva (3/15 @ Flamingo, 3/16 @ Russian House) * Sonámbulo (Costa Rica)
Corre Caballo (3/16 @ Speakeasy) * Dos Santos Anti-Beat Orquesta (USA/Mexico)
Boca Llena (3/13 @ Palm Door Sabine, 3/16 @ Speakeasy) * Y La Bamba (USA/Mexico)
Autómata (3/15 @ Augustine) * Colores Santos (Mexico)
Los Ahogados (3/16 @ Javelina) * Monstruos Del Mañana (Mexico)
Te Quiero (3/13 @ Half Step) * Agrupacion Carino (Mexico)
Solegrande (3/15 @ Augustine, 3/16 @ Speakeasy * Vanessa Zamora (Mexico)
Lo Bailado (3/13 @ Speakeasy) * Ximena Sariñana (Mexico)
Voy (3/15 @ Parker Jazz Club) * Eme Alfonso (Cuba)
Alabao (3/13 @ Speakeasy, 3/15 @ Flamingo Cantina) * Cimafunk w/Brenda Navarrete (Cuba)
La Nueva Ciudad (3/13 @ Javelina) * Balún (Puerto Rico)
Reguero (3/15 @ Speakeasy) * Nutopia w/Laya Kalima (Puerto Rico)
Luna de Plata (3/14 @ Maggie Maes Gibson Room) * Diego Guerrero w/Guadiana (Spain)
Me voy pa’ La Tusa (3/14 @ Maggie Maes, 3/15 @ Flamingo) * Twanguero w/Orkesta Mendoza (Spain/USA)



Comments are closed.